President-elect von der Leyen presents nominees for next European Commission

Source: Xinhua| 2019-09-11 01:21:15|Editor: Yurou
Video PlayerClose

(PORTRAITS)BELGIUM-BRUSSELS-EU-URSULA VON DER LEYEN-PRESS CONFERENCE

Ursula Von Der Leyen, president-elect of the European Commission, speaks at a press conference on the unveiling of the line-up of the next European Commission in Brussels, Belgium, Sept. 10, 2019. (Xinhua/Zheng Huansong)

BRUSSELS, Sept. 10 (Xinhua) -- President-elect of the European Commission Ursula von der Leyen on Tuesday unveiled her nominees for the next European Commission.

Following is the lineup of nominated vice-presidents and commissioners.

Executive Vice-Presidents:

Frans Timmermans (the Netherlands), coordinating the work on the European Green Deal and managing climate action policy.

Margrethe Vestager (Denmark), coordinating whole agenda on a Europe fit for the digital age and being the Commissioner for Competition.

Valdis Dombrovskis (Latvia), coordinating the work on an Economy that Works for People and being the commissioner for financial services.

Five other Vice-Presidents: Josep Borrell (Spain), High representative for foreign affairs and security policy.

Vera Jourova (Czech Republic), Values and Transparency.

Margaritis Schinas (Greece), Protecting European Way of Life.

Maros Sefcovic (Slovakia), Interinstitutional Relations and Foresight.

Dubravka Suica (Croatia), Democracy and Demography.

Commissioners-designate are as follows:

Johannes Hahn (Austria), Budget and Administration.

Didier Reynders (Belgium), Justice.

Mariya Gabriel (Bulgaria), Innovation and Youth.

Stella Kyriakides (Cyprus), Health.

Kadri Simson (Estonia), Energy.

Jutta Urpilainen (Finland), International Partnerships.

Sylvie Goulard (France), Industrial policy and promote the Digital Single Market.

Laszlo Trocsanyi (Hungary), Neighbourhood and Enlargement.

Phil Hogan (Ireland), Trade.

Paolo Gentiloni (Italy), Economy.

Virginijus Sinkevicius (Lithuania), Environment and Oceans.

Nicolas Schmit (Luxembourg), Jobs.

Helena Dalli (Malta), Equality.

Janusz Wojciechowski (Poland), Agriculture.

Elisa Ferreira (Portugal), Cohesion and Reforms.

Rovana Plumb (Romania), Transport.

Janez Lenarcic (Slovenia), Crisis Management.

Ylva Johansson (Sweden), Home Affairs.

   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next  

KEY WORDS:
YOU MAY LIKE
EXPLORE XINHUANET
010020070750000000000000011100001383821211